Hydrant Flushing Begins

Beginning in April, Water & Sewer staff will flush the City’s fire hydrants to remove accumulated sediment build-up. Flushing the hydrants improves water flow and quality throughout the water main system.  

You may experience lower than normal water pressure and a short period of water discoloration during flushing and shortly thereafter. Though the water may be discolored, it is safe to drink. However, it is advisable to avoid washing clothes, especially white fabrics, until the water runs clear. If any rust stains appear on your wet laundry, do not dry your clothes. 

Once the hydrants in your neighborhood have been flushed, you should run cold water either from your basement’s utility sink or from a hose outside. This will flush any rusty water out of your water service line. Never run warm or hot water immediately after a hydrant has been flushed, as this could lead to sediment getting into your hot water heater.

View the detailed Hydrant Flushing Zone map.

If you need additional information, please call the Public Works Department at 847.810.3543.
Stay Informed!

NEWSLETTER SIGN-UP